Saturday

2012 Summer Olympics: TV Schedule for Sunday, August 5

Abstract: The 2012 London Summer Olympic Games are here. This television guide provides viewers with information on the events that will be aired on U.S. television on Sunday, Aug. 5.

The 2012 London Summer Olympic Games are in full swing. The Games will provide Americans with a rare opportunity to watch some of the best athletes in the world compete in sports like water polo, handball and table tennis. Many of these events are rarely, if ever, shown on U.S. television. Americans will also have the chance to root for their country's Olympic hopefuls as they compete with the Chinese for the overall medal lead.

The Summer Olympics only come around once every four years. You do not want to miss this opportunity to cheer on your favorite athletes as they try to win a medal. Here is a guide to the Olympic contests that will be aired on U.S. television on Sunday, Aug. 5. All times are EDT. Times and events are subject to change, especially for prime time coverage.

Don't miss

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Women's basketball, preliminary round (Group A): China vs. United States, NBC
9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Men's tennis, gold medal match in men's singles, NBC
8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. The men's 100 meter semifinals and finals (in track and field) will be shown during a portion of this broadcast, NBC

Badminton

4:00 a.m. - 5:00 a.m. Men's singles bronze medal match, NBCSN
6:30 a.m. - 7:00 a.m. Men's doubles bronze medal match, NBCSN
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Men's doubles final, NBCSN

Basketball

4:00 a.m. - 6:15 a.m. Women's preliminary round (Group B): France vs. Russia, Basketball Channel
6:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Women's preliminary round (Group A): Angola vs. Czech Republic, Basketball Channel
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Women's preliminary round (Group B): France vs. Russia (re-air), Basketball Channel
9:30 a.m. -11:45 a.m. Women's preliminary round (Group B): Canada vs. Australia, Basketball Channel
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Women's preliminary round (Group A): China vs. United States, NBC
11:45 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Women's preliminary round (Group A): China vs. United States, Basketball Channel (also on NBC)
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Women's preliminary round (Group A): China vs. United States (re-air), Basketball Channel
3:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Women's preliminary round (Group A): Croatia vs. Turkey, Basketball Channel
5:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Women's preliminary round (Group B): Great Britain vs. Brazil, Basketball Channel

Beach Volleyball

1:30 a.m. - 5:00 a.m. Coverage of Aug. 4 elimination matches during a portion of the broadcast (re-air), NBC
9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Coverage of beach volleyball during a portion of the telecast, Telemundo
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Women's quarterfinal match, MSNBC
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Women's quarterfinal match, NBCSN
7:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. A portion of the coverage will focus on a women's beach volleyball quarterfinal
match, NBC

Boxing

3:00 a.m. - 4:00 a.m. Men's light welterweight and light flyweight elimination bouts (from Aug. 4), CNBC
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Elimination round fights in women's flyweight, lightweight, and middleweight classes, CNBC
9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. A portion of the coverage will focus on boxing, Telemundo
3:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Quarterfinals in men's bantamweight and heavyweight competitions, CNBC

Cycling

12:30 a.m. - 1:30 a.m. Part of the telecast will focus on track cycling, NBC
5:00 a.m. - 6:30 a.m. Coverage of track cycling events, NBCSN
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Coverage of women's track cycling, NBC

Diving

12:00 a.m. - 2:30 a.m. Part of the telecast will focus on the Aug. 4 semifinals in the women's three meter springboard competition, Telemundo
1:35 a.m. - 5:00 a.m. Coverage of the semifinals in the women's three meter springboard competition during portions of this telecast (re-air), NBC
7:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Finals of the women's three meter springboard competition will be shown during a portion of this telecast, NBC

Equestrian

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. First round of the team jumping final, NBC

Field Hockey

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Men's preliminary round (Group A): Great Britain vs. Australia, MSNBC

Gymnastics

7:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Part of the telecast will focus on gymnastics apparatus finals (probably in the men's floor exercise, the men's pommel horse, and the women's vault), NBC

Handball

5:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Women's preliminary round (Group B): Denmark vs. France, MSNBC

Shooting

11:50 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Men's pistol final, NBCSN

Soccer

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Women's quarterfinals from Aug. 3 (first game): France vs. Sweden (re-air), Soccer Channel
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Women's quarterfinals from Aug. 3 (second game): United States vs. New Zealand (re-air), Soccer Channel
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Women's quarterfinals from Aug. 3 (third game): Japan vs. Brazil (re-air), Soccer Channel
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Women's quarterfinals from Aug. 3 (fourth game): Great Britain vs. Canada (re-air), Soccer Channel
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Men's quarterfinals from Aug. 4 (first game): Japan vs. Egypt (re-air), Soccer Channel
2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Men's quarterfinals from Aug. 4 (second game): Mexico vs. Senegal (re-air), Soccer Channel
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Men's quarterfinals from Aug. 4 (third game): Brazil vs. Honduras (re-air), Soccer Channel
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Men's quarterfinals from Aug. 4 (fourth game): Great Britain vs. Korea (re-air), Soccer Channel

Swimming

12:00 a.m. - 2:30 a.m. Coverage will include a look at the Aug. 4 swimming finals, Telemundo
1:30 a.m. - 5:00 a.m. Portions of the broadcast will focus on the finals in the men's 1500 meter freestyle, the men's 4X100 medley relay, the women's 50 meter freestyle, and the women's 4X100 medley relay (re-air), NBC

Synchronized Swimming

10:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Qualifying rounds in duets competition, NBCSN

Table Tennis

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Quarterfinals in men's team (doubles) event, MSNBC

Tennis

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Mixed doubles final, NBCSN
7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Bronze medal match in men's singles, MSNBC
9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Gold medal match in men's singles, NBC
9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Coverage will include a look at the gold medal match in men's singles, Telemundo
12:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Women's doubles final, NBCSN

Track and Field

12:00 a.m. - 2:30 a.m. Coverage will include highlights of the track and field action that occurred on Aug. 4, Telemundo
12:30 a.m. - 1:30 a.m. A portion of the telecast will focus on the finals in women's discus throw, NBC
1:30 a.m. - 5:00 a.m. A portion of the telecast will focus on track and field competitions from Aug. 4, including the women's 100 meter final (re-air), NBC
6:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Women's marathon, NBC
9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Part of the telecast will focus on the women's marathon, Telemundo
7:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. The men's 100 meter semifinals and finals will be shown during a portion of this broadcast, NBC

Volleyball

8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Women's preliminary round (Group B): China vs. Korea, NBCSN
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Women's preliminary round (Group B): United States vs. Turkey, NBC
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Women's preliminary round (Group A): Italy vs. Russia, NBCSN
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Women's preliminary round (Group B): Brazil vs. Serbia, NBCSN

Water Polo

9:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Two women's quarterfinals matches: teams TBD, MSNBC
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Women's quarterfinal: United States vs. TBD, NBC
3:30 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Women's quarterfinal: teams TBD, MSNBC

Weightlifting

3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Women's +75 kilogram (superheavyweight) final, NBCSN

Wrestling

12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Qualifying matches in Greco-Roman wrestling, MSNBC
4:20 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Finals in Greco-Roman wrestling, MSNBC

-- Anthony Hopper

#televisionguide #television #TVguide #guide #SummerOlympics #Olympics #London #TV #sports #games

1 comment: