2012 Summer Olympics U.S. Athletes: Todd Rogers

Abstract: The Summer Olympic beach volleyball competitions run from Saturday, July 28 through Thursday, August 9. Todd Rogers is one of the athletes who will be representing the U.S. in this sport. My article provides some information on Rogers.

Per the official website of the 2012 London Summer Olympic Games, the beach volleyball competitions will take place between Saturday, July 28, and Thursday, August 9.

In Olympic beach volleyball, two-person teams compete against each other in head-to-head competitions. They play on a sand court, which is divided by a net. Teams try to get the ball to go over the net and fall into their opponents' side of the court. Each score is worth one point. All matches utilize a best of three sets format. In the initial two games, the first team to score 21 points (with a two point cushion) wins the contest. The third game, if necessary, is to 15 points.

Several excellent volleyball players will be representing the United States at the London Summer Olympic Games. One of these athletes is Todd Rogers.

Here is some information on this competitor that will be of interest both to volleyball fans and to casual observers. All of the data comes from USA Volleyball unless otherwise noted.

Name: Todd Rogers

Country: United States

Born: Sept. 30, 1973 (he is 38 years old)

Height: 6 feet, 2 inches

High School: San Marcos High School in Santa Barbara, Calif.

College: University of California Santa Barbara (UCSB), where he majored in religious studies.

Residences: Todd Rogers was born in Santa Barbara, Calif. and currently resides in Solvang, Calif.

Marriage: He is married to Melissa Masonheimer Rogers.

Children: Todd Rogers has a 7-year-old son, Nate, and a 9-year-old daughter, Hannah.

Collegiate Success: Per his official website, Todd Rogers played indoor sixes volleyball at UCSB and earned NCAA All-American honors in 1995 and 1996. He had 783 digs in his collegiate career, which is a school record.

Professional Success: According to Beach Volleyball Database, Todd Rogers made his professional beach volleyball debut in 1995. He has won 78 doubles tournaments and earned approximately $2,025,719 over the course of his career.

Olympic History: Todd Rogers played in the 2008 Beijing Olympics, where he and his partner, Phil Dalhausser, won the gold medal. According to USA Today, the duo will attempt to win another gold medal when they compete in the men's beach volleyball competition at the London Summer Olympic Games.

Twitter Handle: ProfessorTodd

Nicknames: As his official website notes, he goes by several different nicknames, including Rogey, The Professor, and T-Rog.

Other Interesting Facts: Todd Rogers was an assistant men's (indoor sixes) volleyball coach at UCSB (2000-2005). He "enjoys reading, surfing, soccer and hiking." Rogers has a beach volleyball court in his backyard.

The author played recreational volleyball during his youth and early adulthood, as well as one year of club level volleyball at Roanoke College. He is an avid fan of the Olympic Games.

-- Anthony Hopper

#volleyball #mensvolleyball #sports #Olympics #SummerOlympics #London

No comments:

Post a Comment